Skip to content

Who we are

At Written & Recorded Pty Ltd (W&R) we’re committed to protecting your privacy, and as such we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Information on Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner site

By accessing Written & Recorded’s website, or by using our services you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Written & Recorded collects, uses or discloses personal information by lawful and fair means. The information we collect is based on your online use and the personal details you share with us when you (including, but not limited to):

  • make an online enquiry or contact W&R
  • subscribe to the W&R electronic newsletter (EDM)
  • sign up to W&R webinars
  • register to attend W&R events
  • purchase a service from W&R
  • offer your services to W&R
  • apply for or accept a job at W&R.

Types of information we capture include, but are not limited to, your name, contact details, and your business information.

We collect your personal information for legitimate business purposes only. By using the Written & Recorded website you declare your consent to the collection of your personal data.

Contact forms

When you visit our website, we invite you to fill in a contact form to determine your business challenges and needs, so we can provide you with the best bespoke services.  

The form requires you to share your name, email, phone number and message. This information will be stored by Written & Recorded.

The data you enter is disclosed by you on an explicitly voluntary basis.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Written & Recorded has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. When accessing embedded content from other websites we advise that you read the Terms and Conditions of those parties.   

Analytics

Written & Recorded use Google Analytics, which enables us to monitor and analyse activity on our website and compile usage reports. Google Analytics uses cookies, which means Google Inc. may transfer this information to third parties. You have the option to opt out of using cookies through your browser, however this may affect the functionality of this website.

By accessing the Written & Recorded website you consent to your data being processed by Google Inc. As such, we recommend you familiarise yourself with the Google Inc Privacy Policy.

Written & Recorded also integrate our website with HubSpot, the marketing automation software. This helps us with relationship management and digital marketing. Like, Google Inc, HubSpot uses cookies to analyse your usage of the website which are stored by Hubspot. By accessing the Written & Recorded website you consent to your data being processed by HubSpot. As such, we recommend you familiarise yourself with HubSpot’s data protection regulations.  

Written & Recorded also use MailChimp to process our email newsletter subscribers. Like Google, MailChimp collects information about you such as your operating system and may transfer this information to third parties.  If you subscribe to any Written & Recorded electronic newsletters, you consent to your data being processed by MailChimp. As such, we recommend that you familiarise yourself with Mailchimp’s security and privacy policy.

Who we share your data with

At Written & Recorded we occasionally share your data with third parties if they are suppliers, business partners, employees for the express purpose of completing a service delivery. For instance, we may share your details with collaborators such as graphic designers or animators.

However, we do not:

  • share your data with third party marketers; or
  • sell your personal information to any third party.

How we use your data

We may use your personal information to (but not limited to):

  • contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • send you content marketing material
  • contact you for market research
  • internal record keeping

How we protect your data

Written & Recorded takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised use or disclosure by implementing industry standard security controls. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Written & Recorded reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically check for any updates. Changes may apply if we modify our operations, or there are new laws or technological modifications we need to take into account. If you continue to use our website or engage our services, you are automatically consenting to our terms of use.

Questions?

If you have any questions about the Written & Recorded website or this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us at:

03 9523 6196

hello@writtenandrecorded.com

P.O. Box 421
Elsternwick, VIC, 3185

Back To Top